Difference between revisions of "MLA Format"
From TSAS Library
JStallings (talk | contribs) (Created blank page) |
JStallings (talk | contribs) Tag: visualeditor-switched |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | |||
!1 | |||
!Author'''.''' | |||
!The author will be alphabetized, so use Last, First organization. | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Title of source'''.''' | |||
|The title of the work you are writing about, or the source of the information you are quoting. | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Title of container''',''' | |||
|The container contains your work. Sometimes a website, sometimes a book, sometimes there is no container. In that case, leave it blank. | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Other contributors''',''' | |||
|Other contributors may be editors, adapters. narrators, performers, and translators. Write what they did before their name here. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Version''',''' | |||
|The version is rarely used, but may be an edition, a director’s cut, or a version of a textbook. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Number''',''' | |||
|May be a volume of a multivolume set, or a volume and issue of a journal, an issue of a comic book, or a season and episode of a TV show. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Publisher''',''' | |||
|The publisher of a book is found on the copyright page, the publisher of a website may be a government or organization, and a series is published by a production company. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Publication date''',''' | |||
|Publication date is the date the work was released. For books, it is the copyright date. For blogs, the date it was posted. Formatted day, mon. year. (12 Dec. 2013) | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Location'''.''' | |||
|Location is the location of the information in the resource. This may be page numbers in a book or journal, or a website URL. Journal articles use a DOI. | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 05:14, 29 August 2016
| 1 | Author. | The author will be alphabetized, so use Last, First organization. |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Title of source. | The title of the work you are writing about, or the source of the information you are quoting. |
| 3 | Title of container, | The container contains your work. Sometimes a website, sometimes a book, sometimes there is no container. In that case, leave it blank. |
| 4 | Other contributors, | Other contributors may be editors, adapters. narrators, performers, and translators. Write what they did before their name here. |
| 5 | Version, | The version is rarely used, but may be an edition, a director’s cut, or a version of a textbook. |
| 6 | Number, | May be a volume of a multivolume set, or a volume and issue of a journal, an issue of a comic book, or a season and episode of a TV show. |
| 7 | Publisher, | The publisher of a book is found on the copyright page, the publisher of a website may be a government or organization, and a series is published by a production company. |
| 8 | Publication date, | Publication date is the date the work was released. For books, it is the copyright date. For blogs, the date it was posted. Formatted day, mon. year. (12 Dec. 2013) |
| 9 | Location. | Location is the location of the information in the resource. This may be page numbers in a book or journal, or a website URL. Journal articles use a DOI. |